Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Cephalopods
Loligo vulgaris Distribution

Squid
Gemeiner Kalmar
Gewone pijlinktvis
Encornet;Calmar
Calamar
Calamaro comune
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species moves by swimming
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 5 and 100 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Lives in large groups
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 50 cm
  • Maximum age known : 2 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Shrimps - Invertebrates
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice