Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Snails
Lithopoma tectum Distribution

West indian starsnail
Astrée imbriquée
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy zone or in seagrass
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 1 and 8 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
    General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 5 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice