Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Bivalvia
Lima scabra Distribution

Flame scallop;Rough fileclam
Flammenfeilenmuschel
Rode vijlmossel
Coquille Saint-Jacques flamme;Lime rouge des Caraïbes
Almeja flama;Concha roja
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species is generally attached to its substrate
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 1 and 45 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 8 cm
  • Maximum age known : 3 year(s)
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • The animal is a protandrous transsexual
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice