Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Bivalvia
Isognomon bicolor Distribution

Bicolor purse oyster
Baumauster
Mangrove-oester
Huître des mangroves
Ostra des los manglares
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • Generally, the species is found in mangrove, sometimes attached to roots
  • The species is generally attached to its substrate
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 3 and 20 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Lives in large groups
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 7 cm
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • The shell is covered with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice