Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Snails
Gibbula umbilicalis Distribution

Flat top-shell
Genabelte Buckelschnecke
Tolhoren
Gibbule
Peonza plana
The temperate Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species lives on the mid-littoral coast
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 0 and 10 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 2 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • Diet : Refuse - Algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice