Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Slugs
Flabellina babai Distribution

White flabellina
Weißer flabellina
Witte draadslak
Flabeline blanche
Flabellina blanca
Flabellina bianca
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The species can be found between 5 and 50 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • Endemic species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 4 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Coral
  • The animal is a simultaneous hermaphrodite
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice