Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Slugs
Elysia (Tridachia) crispata Distribution

Lettuce sea slug; lettuce Nudibranch, Lettuce sea slug
Salat-Nacktschnecke
Krulsla-naaktslak
Limace de mer frisée, limace-scarole
Babosa de mar lechuga, lapa de lechuga, babosa escarola
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The species can be found between 0 and 12 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Hides among algae.
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 10 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The animal is a simultaneous hermaphrodite
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice