Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Snails
Cypraea cinerea Distribution

Atlantic gray cowrie
Atlantische Porzellanschnecke
Atlantische grijze kauri
Porcelaine grise de l'atlantique
Maco
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 5 and 20 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • Imitates a rock or a coral.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 3 cm
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice