Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Snails
Cypraea cervus Distribution

Atlantic deer cowrie
Atlantische Hirsch Porzellanschnecke
Atlantische hert kauri
Porcelaine cerf
Porcelanita ciervo
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The species can be found between 2 and 10 Meters
  • Rare species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • Imitates a rock or a coral.
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 15 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice