Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Slugs
Chromodoris luteorosea Distribution

Purple-yellow spotted doris
Lilagelbgefleckte doris
Doris tacheté mauve
Doris violeta-con-amarilla
Doride lilla-e-gialla
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The species can be found between 5 and 60 Meters
  • Rare species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 5 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Sponges
  • The animal is a simultaneous hermaphrodite
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice