Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Snails
Charonia variegata Distribution

Atlantic Triton's Trumpet
Karibisches Tritonshorn
Atlantische tritonshoren
Conque;Triton de l'Atlantique
Tritón Atlántico
The tropical Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy zone or in seagrass
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 7 and 20 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 45 cm
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Mollusks - Sea stars
  • The shell is covered with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    Used in the clothing, footwear or crafts industries for the manufacture of articles (jewellery, etc.).

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice