Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Snails
Astraea tecta Distribution

Turbo snail;Star snail
Astrea Schnecke
Turboslak
Astrée imbriquée
Quigua
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • The species lives on the mid-littoral coast
  • The species is generally observed on the reef or near it.
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The species is generally attached to a reef
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 0 and 1 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 6 cm
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • The shell is covered with algae
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice