Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Bivalvia
Argopecten irradians Distribution

Florida scallop
Florida-Pilgermuschel
Florida-mantelschelp
Pétoncle de Floride
Vieira de Florida
The tropical Atlantic
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy zone or in seagrass
  • The species generally lies on a sandy seafloor or in seagrass
  • The species can be found between 0 and 15 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 7 cm
  • Maximum age known : 2 year(s)
  • The animal feeds on plankton or small organisms.
  • The animal is a simultaneous hermaphrodite
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice