Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a mollusk
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Dwelling place :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The Mollusks       1 Species found
Slugs
Aplysia dactylomela Distribution

Spotted sea hare
Braunring-Seehase
Ringvlek-zeehaas
Lièvre de mer tacheté
Conejito de mar
Nudibranchio
The tropical Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Red Sea
The Indian Ocean
Substrate and environment
  • Exclusively a marine species
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy zone or in seagrass
  • The species crawls on the seafloor
  • The species generally lies on a sandy seafloor or in seagrass
  • The species can be found between 0 and 40 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal may squirt ink if disturbed
  • Hides in the sand.
  • The animal retracts or flees if disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 18 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • The animal is a simultaneous hermaphrodite
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice