Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sea mammal
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The sea mammals       1 Species found
Trichechus manatus Distribution

Manatee
Seekuh
Zeekoe
Lamantin d'Amérique
Manatí
The tropical Atlantic
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The animal frequents the coastal zone
  • Rare species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is migrating
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal is rather indifferent to the diver, though it remains on its guard
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 450 cm
  • Depth in apnea : 15 mètres
  • Time of apnea : 20 mns
  • Maximum age known : 60 year(s)
  • Sexual maturity : 8 year(s)
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is classified asEndangered

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice