Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sea mammal
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
The sea mammals       1 Species found
Stenella coeruleoalba Distribution

Striped dolphin
Blau-Weiße delfin
Gestreepte Dolfijn
Dauphin bleu
Delfín listado
Stenella striata
The tropical Atlantic
The temperate Atlantic
The tropical Pacific
The Indian Ocean
The Mediterranean
Environment and movement of the diurnal species
  • The animal is often seen in open sea
  • Common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • The species is migrating
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal shows curiosity towards the diver
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 250 cm
  • Depth in apnea : 200 mètres
  • Time of apnea : 8 mns
  • Maximum age known : 75 year(s)
  • Sexual maturity : 5 year(s)
  • The animal is a hunter high in the food chain.
  • Diet : Fishes - Crustaceans - Cephalopods
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice