Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Vase Form
Xestospongia muta Distribution

Giant barrel sponge
Riesentonnen-Schwamm
Reuzen-tonspons
Eponge-barrique géante
Esponja tonel gigante
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species is found on an overhang or along a hanging wall
  • The species can be found between 10 and 80 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the animal : 200 cm
  • The animal is vase-shaped
  • The surface looks rough
  • Relationship with humans

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice