Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Encrusting Form
Ulosa ruetzleri Distribution

Orange lumpy encrusting sponge
Orangefarbenerer Klumpiges Krustenschwamm
Oranje klonterige korstspons
Eponge encroûtante grumeleuse orange
Esponja incrustante aterronada anaranjada
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species can be found between 5 and 25 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 40 cm
  • The form is encrusting
  • The surface has a honey-combed aspect
  • Relationship with humans

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice