Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Encrusting Form
Spirastrella cunctatrix Distribution

Encrusting orange sponge
Orangefarbener Strahlenschwamm
Eponge encroûtante orange
Esponja incrustante naranja
Spugna rossa
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 1 and 30 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 100 cm
  • The form is encrusting
  • The surface looks veiny
  • Relationship with humans
    The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice