Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Branching Form
Ptilocaulis sp Distribution

Red-orange branching sponge
Roter-Orange Verzweigter Schwamm
Rood-oranje vertakkende spons
Eponge ramifiée rouge orange
Roja naranja
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species can be found between 12 and 25 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the animal : 45 cm
  • The animal is branch-shaped
  • The surface looks rough
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
    The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice