Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Encrusting Form
Phorbas tenacior Distribution

Bluish encrusting sponge
Blauer Krustenschwamm
Blauwige korstspons
Eponge encroûtante bleuâtre
Esponja encrostante azul
Spugna incostante blu
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 1 and 40 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • Endemic species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 15 cm
  • The form is encrusting
  • The surface looks veiny
  • Relationship with humans

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice