Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Encrusting Form
Mycale laevis Distribution

Orange encrusting sponge; Orange icing sponge
Orangefarbiger Angreiferschwamm
Orange koraalspons
Eponge envahissante orange
Esponja invasora naranja
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is attached to a coral
  • The species can be found between 5 and 25 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 50 cm
  • The form is encrusting
  • The surface has a pock-marked aspect
  • Relationship with humans

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice