Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Encrusting Form
Monanchora barbadensis Distribution

Red veined encrusting sponge
Roter Ader-Krustenschwamm
Rode aderige kortspons
Eponge encroûtante veinée rouge
Esponja incrustante roja venosa
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species can be found between 8 and 25 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 25 cm
  • The form is encrusting
  • The surface looks veiny
  • Relationship with humans

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice