Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Inflectional Form
Ircinia variabilis Distribution

Stinker sponge
Krustenlederschwamm
Ircinie variable
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species can be found between 1 and 30 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • The shape is extremely variable
  • The surface looks rough
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice