Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Encrusting Form
Hamigera hamigera Distribution

Red encrusting sponge
Roter Krusten-schwamm
Donkerrode korstspons
Eponge encroutante rouge
Esponja encrostrante roja
Spugna incrostante rossa
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 5 and 40 Meters
  • Rare species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 30 cm
  • The form is encrusting
  • The surface has a pock-marked aspect
  • Relationship with humans

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice