Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Tubular Form
Haliclona mediterranea Distribution

Pink tube sponge
Rosa Zylinderschwamm
Roze buisjesspons
Eponge tubulaire rose
Esponja tubo púrpura
Spugna a canne d'organo
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species can be found between 10 and 50 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • Endemic species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 20 cm
  • Height of the animal : 10 cm
  • The shape is tubular
  • The surface has a honey-combed aspect
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice