Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Encrusting Form
Haliclona cratera Distribution

Eponge orange muqueuse
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species can be found between 5 and 40 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • Endemic species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 50 cm
  • The form is encrusting
  • The surface has a pock-marked aspect
  • Relationship with humans
    The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice