Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Encrusting Form
Ectyoplasia ferox Distribution

Brown encrusting octopus sponge
Brauner Vulkan-Schwamm
Bruine vulkaanspons
Eponge pieuvre encroûtante
Esponja pulpo incrustante;Carmelita de pulpo
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species can be found between 10 and 25 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 50 cm
  • The form is encrusting
  • The surface looks smooth
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is slightly irritant
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice