Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Encrusting Form
Dysidea avara Distribution

Pink sponge
Höhlenwächterschwamm
Roze stekelspons
Eponge cavernicole violette
Esponja diside
Disidea
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 5 and 40 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 15 cm
  • The form is encrusting
  • The surface has a honey-combed aspect
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice