Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Branching Form
Desmapsamma anchorata Distribution

Lumpy overgrowing sponge
Aufsitzer-Schwamm
Bedekkende spons
Eponge recouvrante
Esponja recubriente
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on a sandy/silty seafloor
  • The species can be found between 1 and 25 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 40 cm
  • The animal is branch-shaped
  • The surface looks rough
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Chemically attacks the coral in order to inhabit the substrate
  • Relationship with humans
    The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice