Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Encrusting Form
Cliona delitrix Distribution

Red Boring sponge
Roter Bohrschwamm
Rode boorspons
Eponge perforante rouge
Esponja perforante roja
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is attached to a coral
  • The species can be found between 5 and 35 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 35 cm
  • The form is encrusting
  • The surface looks rough
  • Chemically attacks the coral in order to inhabit the substrate
  • Relationship with humans

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice