Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Branching Form
Clathrina clathrus Distribution

Yelow Clathrina
Gelber-Gitterkalkschwamm
Gele traliekalkspons
Clathrine jaune
Clathrina amarilla
Clatrina gialla
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 1 and 50 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 10 cm
  • The animal is branch-shaped
  • The surface looks smooth
  • Relationship with humans
    The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice