Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Massive Form
Cinachyrella alloclada Distribution

Orange ball sponge
Orangefarbiger Kugelschwamm
Oranje bol-spons
Eponge-boule orange
Esponja bola naranja
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 5 and 35 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 20 cm
  • The animal is in the form of a mass
  • The surface is covered with algae
  • Relationship with humans
    The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice