Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Encrusting Form
Chondrosia reniformis Distribution

Kidney sponge
Nierenschwamm
Nierspons
Eponge-rognon
Patata de la mar
Spugna patata
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species can be found between 1 and 30 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 40 cm
  • Height of the animal : 5 cm
  • The form is encrusting
  • The surface looks smooth
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice