Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Inflectional Form
Callyspongia vaginalis Distribution

Gray branching vase sponge
Grauer Verzweigter Röhrenschwamm
Grijze vertakte buisspons
Eponge-tube ramifiée grise
Esponja de copa;Esponja jarrón ramificado
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species is found on an overhang or along a hanging wall
  • The species can be found between 2 and 20 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the animal : 120 cm
  • The shape is extremely variable
  • The surface looks rough
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice