Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Vase Form
Callyspongia plicifera Distribution

Azure vase sponge
Azurblauer Vasen-Schwamm
Fluorescerende buisspons
Eponge tubulaire fluorescente
Esponja de copa fluorescente
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species is found on an overhang or along a hanging wall
  • The species can be found between 6 and 30 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the animal : 60 cm
  • The animal is vase-shaped
  • The surface has a honey-combed aspect
  • Relationship with humans

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice