Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Branching Form
Axinella verrucosa Distribution

Mediterranean mermaids glove
Lamellengeweihschwamm
Axinelle verruqueuse
Esponja verrugosa
Spugna verrucosa
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species can be found between 10 and 75 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the animal : 15 cm
  • The animal is branch-shaped
  • The surface looks smooth
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice