Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Branching Form
Aplysina cauliformis Distribution

Row pore rope sponge
Reihenporen-Seilschwamm
Opeenvolgende-openingen touwspons
Eponge-corde à pores alignés
Esponja de poros alineados
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species is found on an overhang or along a hanging wall
  • The species can be found between 10 and 45 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the animal : 250 cm
  • The animal is branch-shaped
  • The surface looks smooth
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
    The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice