Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Tubular Form
Aplysina archeri Distribution

Stove-pipe Sponge
Ofenrohr-Schwamm
Paarse buisspons
Eponge tuyau de poêle;Eponge tubulaire violette
Esponja tubular violeta;Esponja conducto de estufa
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species is found on an overhang or along a hanging wall
  • The species can be found between 15 and 35 Meters
  • Common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the animal : 200 cm
  • The shape is tubular
  • The surface looks rough
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice