Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Inflectional Form
Aka coralliphaga Distribution

Yellow boring sponge; variable boring sponge
Gelber Bohrschwamm
Gele boorspons
Eponge perforante jaune
Esponja perforante amarilla
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is attached to a coral
  • The species can be found between 10 and 45 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 30 cm
  • Height of the animal : 10 cm
  • The shape is extremely variable
  • The surface looks veiny
  • Chemically attacks the coral in order to inhabit the substrate
  • Relationship with humans

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice