Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Inflectional Form
Aiolochroia crassa Distribution

Yellow branching tube sponge
Gelber Verzweigter Röhrenschwamm
Gele vertakte buisspons
Eponge tubulaire ramifiée jaune
Esponja tubular ramificada amarilla
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species can be found between 7 and 30 Meters
  • Very common species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Height of the animal : 60 cm
  • The shape is extremely variable
  • The surface looks rough
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice