Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Massive Form
Agelas oroides Distribution

Orange Agelas
Orangefarbige Agelas
Oranje Agelas
Agélas orangée
Agelas naranjada
Agelas aranciata
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species is found in a sheltered zone
  • The species can be found between 1 and 50 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 20 cm
  • The animal is in the form of a mass
  • The surface looks smooth
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice