Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Inflectional Form
Agelas clathrodes Distribution

Orange rubber sponge; Orange elephant ear sponge
Elefantenhr-Schwamm
Orange rubberspons
Eponge cahoutchoutée orange; Eponge oreille d'éléphant
Esponja naranja de goma
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species is found on an overhang or along a hanging wall
  • The species can be found between 10 and 40 Meters
  • Uncommon Species
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 180 cm
  • The shape is extremely variable
  • The surface has a pock-marked aspect
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice