Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for a sponge
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Shape of the sponge :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Sponges       1 Species found
Massive Form
Acanthella acuta Distribution

Orange lumpy sponge
Stachelschwamm
Oranje stekelspons
Eponge épineuse orange
Acanthella
Acantella
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species develops on the reef
  • The species can be found between 5 and 40 Meters
  • Common species.
  • Endemic species.
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Diameter of the animal : 10 cm
  • The animal is in the form of a mass
  • The surface looks rough
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice