Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Sea urchins
Tripneustes ventricosus Distribution

West Indian sea egg
Westindischer Seeigel
Witte zee-egel
Oursin blanc
Erizo negriblanco
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy zone or in seagrass
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The species can be found between 0 and 10 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 17 cm
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is good to eat
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
  • The spines of the animal can be dangerous

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice