Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Sea urchins
Paracentrotus lividus Distribution

Purple sea urchin
Steinseeigel
Rotszee-egel
Oursin-pierre
Erizo de mar común
Riccio femmina
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 1 and 80 Meters.
  • Very common species.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Lives in large groups
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 13 cm
  • Maximum age known : 10 year(s)
  • The animal is a grazer of algae.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species is in great demand and highly appreciated
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
    - Fishing or commercial aquiculture for food.
    -Sport or local fishing.
    - Chemistry/pharmacy.
  • The spines of the animal can be dangerous

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice