Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Brittle stars
Ophioderma rubicundum Distribution

Orange brittle star
Orangefarbener Schlangenstern
Oranje brokkelster
Ophiure orange
Ofiura anaranjada
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 12 and 30 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
    General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 20 cm
  • Number of arms : 5
  • The animal feeds mainly on refuse.
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice