Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Brittle stars
Ophioderma longicauda Distribution

Smooth brittle-star
Glatter Schlangenstern
Gladde slangster
Ophiure lisse
Ofioderma
Stella serpentina liscia
The temperate Atlantic
The Mediterranean
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The species is rather mobile for an echinoderm
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 1 and 70 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal retracts or curls up if it is disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 30 cm
  • Number of arms : 5
  • The animal is a hunter low in the food chain.
  • Diet : Bivalve mollusks - Sea worms - Carrion
  • The animal can show variable colouring
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice