Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Brittle stars
Ophiocoma echinata Distribution

Blunt-spined brittle star
Stumpfdorn-Schlangenstern
Stompgestekelde brokkelster
Ophiure à piquants obtus
Ofiura de espinas romas
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally found on the reef
  • The species is not very mobile
  • The species can be found between 2 and 30 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally living in a group
  • The animal retracts or curls up if it is disturbed
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 18 cm
  • Number of arms : 5
  • The animal feeds mainly on refuse.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest
  • The species is exploited in the following sector(s) :
    - Aquarium enthusiasts.
  • The species can be confused with other species of similar appearance!

          Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice