Company Boutique Marine Life Photos

Search for an echinoderm
Geographical distribution :
Evolutional environment :
Species grouping :

Genus :
Species :

Common name :
Echinoderms       1 Species found
Sea urchins
Meoma ventricosa Distribution

Red heart urchin
Roter Herzseeigel
Rode hartegel
Oursin de sable rouge
Erizo de corazón rojo
The tropical Atlantic
Surrounding and environment
  • The species is generally observed in a sandy zone or in seagrass
  • The species is generally buried
  • The animal hunts at night
  • The species can be found between 1 and 45 Meters.
  • Uncommon Species
  • Hides in the sand.
  • General behaviour of the species
  • Species generally solitary
  • The animal is indifferent to the presence of humans
  • General characteristics of the species
  • Maximum size : 18 cm
  • The animal feeds mainly on refuse.
  • Relationship with humans
  • The species can be eaten but is of no particular culinary interest

  •       Retailers            Contact            Legal Notice